Endorsements

These citizens, elected officials, and community leaders endorse Rep. Gary Glenn's candidacy for the state Senate:

Titles for identification only and do not indicate an endorsement by any organization. 

Bay County

Chaired by former state Sen. Joel Gougeon, R-Bay City

Bay County Commissioner Vaughn Begick

Auburn Mayor Lee Kilbourn

Essexville Mayor Scott Wittbrodt

Essexville City Councilman Dennis Rondeau

Pinconning Mayor Jason Brazeau

Garfield Township Supervisor Jim Dubay

Garfield Township Treasurer Karen Snyder

Williams Township Trustee Jason Gower

Williams Township Trustee Brian Jean

Former Bay County Commissioner Joe Davis

Brandon DeFrain, Bay County Republican activist

David Scholl, Bay County Republican activist

Randy Badgerow, Bay County Republican Party precinct delegate

Susan Badgerow, Bay County Republican Party precinct delegate

Larry Chambers, Linwood

Glen Herbolsheimer, Pinconning

Dennis Poirier, Essexville, former Bay County Commissioner, Bay City Commissioner, Bay County Republican Party chairman, Republican candidate for state representative, principal at Western Middle School.

Rick and Beverly Rosinski, Bay City

Michael Wooley, Bay City

Alex Zawacki, Bentley, farmer

 

Lapeer County

Chaired by Mayfield Township Supervisor Dianna Ireland

Ruth Stahl, North Branch, wife of former Rep. John Stahl

Lapeer City Commissioner A. Wayne Bennett

Deerfield Township Trustee Marc Stover

North Branch School Board Trustee Brenden Miller, Fostoria

Ron Dillon, former Mayfield Township Supervisor

Frank Thorman, former Chairman, Dupont-Lapeer Airport Board

Brian Garner, former Vice Chairman, Lapeer County Republican Party

Carol Whittington, Lapeer, Lapeer County Republican Party executive committee

Gerry Edwards, Lapeer, Lapeer County Republican Party executive committee

Maria Hoebeke, North Branch, Lapeer County Republican Party Precinct Delegate

Alex Cloutier, Rich Twp., Lapeer County Republican Party Precinct Delegate

Wendy Miller, Deerfield Twp., Lapeer County Republican Party Precinct Delegate

Andrew Kluck, 2017 Lapeer City Commission candidate and asst. pastor, Faith Christian Family Church 

Seth Brandt, North Branch

Brenden Forster, Lapeer

Randy Owens, Brown City

Debra Owens, Brown City

Bill Sickner, Columbiaville

Kevin Spencer, Lapeer

Becky Thorman, Mayfield Twp.

Traci Martin, North Branch

Tom Latimer, Lapeer

 

Tuscola County

Chaired by Phil Green, Millington, son of Sen. Mike Green, R-Mayville

Tuscola County Commission Vice Chairman Matthew Bierlein, Vassar Twp.

Tuscola County Commissioner Kim Vaughan, Mayville

Tuscola County Road Commission Vice Chairman Gary Parsell, Almer Twp., U.S. Navy veteran, former Almer Twp. Supervisor, former president, Caro Board of Education, former chairman, Tuscola Area Airport Authority

Vassar Mayor Pro Tem Dan Surgent

Fairgrove Village President Tom Wassa, Tuscola County Republican Party chairman

Fairgrove Village Trustee Tina Wassa

Almer Township Trustee Art Graff

Carolyn Graff, Caro

Ellington Township Supervisor Russell Speirs

Ellington Township Trustee Gregg Campbell

Ellington Township Treasurer Carmell Pattullo, Tuscola County Republican Party precinct delegate

Mike Pattullo, Ellington Twp.

John Johnson, Indianfields Twp., Tuscola County Republican Party vice-chairman

Lisa Valentine, former Tuscola County Republican Party chair

Mary Herdell, leader of Trump for President 2016 in Tuscola County

Mary Tussey, owner, Caro Motorsports

Jim McLoskey, Caro, aide to Sen. Mike Green and former director, Tuscola County Economic Development Corporation

Colleen McLoskey, Caro

Chris Trisch, Indianfield Twp., former County Commissioner, former Township Clerk

Daniel Grimshaw, Vassar Twp., former Register of Deeds, former Vassar School Board Trustee

Joe Hembling, Vassar, former mayor of Vassar, former village manager of Reese

Marty Hall, Richville, president, Caro Rotary Club, branch mgr, Team One Credit Union

Tim and Stephanie Spencer, Caro

Glen Roth, Reese, Tuscola County Economic Development Corporation board member

Curt Landrith, Cass City, motivational speaker and former Thumb Tea Party coordinator

Jeff Phillips, Kingston School Board Member

Sandy Keyes, Vassar, Women's Life, Vassar Library Board, community volunteer

Dennis Squires, former Mayville Village Council member and former Mayville School Board Trustee

Cathy Cabala, Caro, business owner

Hobart and Connie Putman, Mayville, business owners, former Township Supervisor

Roy Harris, Mayville, Tuscola County Republican Party precinct delegate and retired auto worker

Don and Renee Atkerson, Caro, former Village Council member, business owners

Doug DuRussel, Vassar Twp., business owner

Elroy and Tammy Kosters, Caro, Christian musicians and Caro school teacher

Norm Stephens, Almer Twp., retired public school teacher

Norma Wallace, Cass City, former Elkland Township Clerk

Ed Stoutenburg, Cass City

Shawn Petri, Caro, past president, Caro Area Kiwanis Club

Pastor Jon Terry, Caro, Living Waters Chapel

Mike and Linda Slocum, Vassar Twp., former Tuscola County Republican chair and U.S. Army veteran

Lawrence Atkerson, Caro, former president, Caro Chamber of Commerce

Don Duggar, Caro, former Caro City Village Manager and former Pinconning City Manager

Caro Board of Education President Dean Tomlinson

Keith Reed, Reese, business owner, Air Force veteran, grandfather of 3 in the US Navy

Joyce Henry, Caro, retired special education teacher, church volunteer

Russ and Donna Lotter, Caro, community volunteers

Mark and Dawn Vollmar, Caro, business owners and organic farmers

Dave and Rosemary Segroves, Caro, Physician's Assistant and Registered Nurse

Brent and Stacey Laursen, Fairgrove, farmer and veterinarian, business owners

Jill Muska, Caro, paraprofessional at Highland Pines School

Tisha Jones, Caro

Dean and Susan Campbell, Vassar

Carol Kester, Millington

John Siegner, Caro

David Roe, Caro

 

Organizations

Phyllis Schlafly Eagles

 

Other

Hank Fuhs, Secretary, Michigan Republican Party State Committee, Grand Rapids

Stacey Ault, Midland

Gary Bonnell, Battle Creek

Joy Buchanan, Midland

Margaret Copeland, Trump Alternate to 2016 Republican National Convention

Professor Emeritus John Drach, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Gary Elza, Sanford

Alick and Fay Feldpausch, Fowler

J.W. and Yvonne Fisher, Midland

Commissioner James Geisler, Midland

Linda Grant, Sanford

Dennis Green, Midland

Conni Hackworth, Homer

Glenn Harnden, Tecumseh

Patricia Hartnagle, Midland

Natalie Hazen, Midland

Carl Hubinger, Hemlock

Joan Jacobson, Lake Odessa

Valiant Jones, Midland

David and Patricia Kepler, Sanford

Laura Krentz, Rothbury

Sheldon and Mary Levy, Midland

Jim McKindles, Ocqueoc

Dr. Eugene Moore, Midland

Betty Orweller, Allegan, retired teacher

Sen. Bruce Patterson, R-Canton (2003-2011)

Dr. Michael K. Paul, Port Huron

Dave and Donna Richards, Midland

Pastor James Rozeboom, Holland

Rick Schacher, Flint

Andrew Schlafly, St. Louis, Missouri

Tom and Carol Seaver, Kimball

Ted Skinner, Midland

Former Midland County Commissioner Richard Stoesser

Scott Tillman, Kentwood

Chuck Tuckey, Pigeon

Barbara Warren, Shelby Township